SBL Shmith

International Lawyers - Melbourne, Australia

Privacy Policy

Our approach

SBL Shmith Pty Ltd ABN 71 173 648 408 (SBL) understands that privacy is important to you.  We have developed this privacy policy in compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended) (Privacy Act).

SBL also complies with the Spam Act 2003 which deals with restrictions on sending emails.

SBL is a member of an alliance of law firms which practise together in Australia under the name Withers SBL. The alliance comprises Balazs Lazanas & Welch (ARBN 135 587 262) a limited liability partnership formed under Delaware law and a partnership for the purposes of the Legal Profession Act 2004 (NSW), Withers Australia a partnership registered in Australia with ABN 19754293435 and SBL.

Although our policy specifically addresses SBL and its obligations under the laws of Australia, our understanding is that where practicable BLW and WA each have privacy principles broadly similar to this policy subject to any requirements of local law.

We may update this policy from time to time without notice. You should periodically review this policy for any changes.

Collecting your information

We collect personal information when we provide our services to you, or a client requires us to collect information on its behalf. Generally, if appropriate, we will tell you why we are collecting personal information and how we plan to use it, or these things will be obvious when we collect the information.

If you are a client, or employed by a client, we usually collect personal information such as your business contact details, job title or position and your expertise and interests. Where relevant, we may ask you for other information. This may include your membership of professional associations or Boards or, in some cases, financial information.  We may collect other personal information in the course of providing legal services to you or your employer, or to someone else.

If you apply for a position with us, we may collect certain information from you such as your name and contact details, information about your employment history and relevant records, from any recruitment consultant and from your previous employers, universities and others who may be able to provide information to us to assist us in our decision on whether or not to make you an offer of employment.

Collecting your information using this website

We generally only collect personal information from this website when it is provided voluntarily by you (for example, when you complete a form to subscribe for a publication or to register to attend a seminar).

We may also collect information about your use of the website (for example, the URL you came from, your browser type and the pages of our website that were viewed during your visit).  However, this information is anonymous and is only used for statistical and website development purposes.

Use and disclosure of information

We use your information to provide and market our services to you, to enhance and develop our relationship with you, to deal with job applications and to comply with certain laws and regulations.

We may share your information with other members of the alliance being BLW and WA and any of their affiliated firms or entities. Withersworldwide has currently has 13 offices throughout Asia, Europe and the United States. We may also provide your information to service providers, agents and contractors from time to time to assist us to provide and market our services to you or as otherwise required or authorized by law.

We handle personal information relying on the employee and related bodies corporate exemptions in the Privacy Act where those exemptions are relevant. SBL is bound by professional obligations of confidentiality and legal professional privilege. We will continue to treat and protect information we receive (including any personal information) in accordance with such obligations. Please also refer to our Terms of Use.

Use of cookies

By using this website, you consent to us using cookies and similar technologies.  Cookies are small pieces of information sent by the web server that hosts our website to the web browser (for example, Internet Explorer, Safari, Google Chrome or Firefox) on the computer or device you use to access our website.  These cookies enable our web server to collect information from the browser on your device about your browsing activity when using this device to access our website. Internet browsers are usually set to receive cookies-if you do not wish to receive cookies from our website, you should change the settings on your browser.

Storage and Security

Personal information will be stored electronically by our IT service providers and in some cases will be stored in hard copy at our offices.

Despite the above, the internet is not a completely secure environment and you should be aware that personal information which is sent using the internet may be tampered with or used in an unauthorized manner.

Access

You may access most personal information which we hold about you. A fee may be charged for this access. We may deny access in certain circumstances which we will explain to you.

If you believe that any personal information which we hold about you is incorrect or out-of-date, you should contact us. We will take all reasonable steps to correct it and keep it up-to-date.

Contact us

If you have any queries or complaints regarding privacy matters or any part of this privacy policy, you should contact our privacy officer at privacy@sblshmith.com or on +61 (0)3 9653 9004.